FDMC
Home
News & Social
Calendar
FDMC Forum
Event Reports
Championships
Types Of Event
About FDMC
Committee
Magazine
Clubwear
Contact Us
Join FDMC
Event locations
Links

Recent updates:

Regs and entry for the 22/Oct
Autumn Antics Slalom

Regs and entry for the 08/Oct
Sprint Royale

Find us on Facebook
FDMC Autumn Antics Slalom, October 2001

(Pictures - Mike Cutler: to display captions, rest cursor on pictures)

David and Peter Manning finished 2nd and 3rd in class, with their 1275 Mini

The Autumn Antics Slalom returned to Deepcut on 21/October, with 31 entries from FDMC and neighbouring clubs. Weather conditions were ... autumnal, and the tests used the usual mixture of surfaces, but none of this slowed the drivers down. Our header picture shows the Mini driven by Peter and David Manning, who took 2nd and 3rd in their class.

Seen here next are Dave Leonard and Graham Skeggs:

David Leonard's 205, on Test 1 Unusual forms of plant life can be found at Deepcut

Followed by Michael Weeks and Russell Smith:

Michael Weeks, driving Martin Neal's Midget Russell Smith finished 3 seconds ahead of co-driver James Hastings

The event includes a Club Team award, for the 3 drivers with the lowest total time from the same club, which went this year to the FDMC team of Martin Prescott, Paul Prescott, and Adrian May, seen below, who also won their respective classes.

Martin Prescott's 1000 Mini, on Test 6
Paul Prescott's 1400 autocross Mini Adrian May is usually seen in faster machinery

Class place award winners included Maurice May, in a Panda 1000, Mike Williams with his Triumph GT6, and Ian Harrison's roadgoing XR3i. Alan Hockham's Mini special was also shared by Bill Anderson.

Maurice May, on Test 5, chasing Adrian Mike Williams puts some GT6 power down
Alan Hockham's Mini based special, on Test 6 Ian Harrison took 2nd in class, and 8th overall

Results(with total times in seconds)

Club Team Award:

1st, FDMC, Paul Prescott, Adrian May, and Martin Prescott, total 1558 seconds
2nd, Bournemouth & DCC, Steve Candy, Mike Chapman, and Dave Cresswell, total 1602 seconds
3rd, Dolphin MC, Ian Harrison, Derek Looker, and Bill Anderson, total 1695 seconds
4th, Hart MC, Russell Smith, James Hastings, and John Swinney, total 1814 sconds

Fastest Time of Day: Jim Pullar, Nissan Sunny 1.6, 500.0

Class winners:

Paul Prescott, Mini 1400, 513.3
Martin Prescott, Mini 1000, 523.2
Adrian May, Fiesta 1100, 522.3
Steve Candy, Escort 1600, 502.1
Martin Neal, Midget 1275, 521.5


Copyright Farnborough District Motor Club Ltd, 1999 - 2017.