FDMC
Home
News & Social
Calendar
FDMC Forum
Event Reports
Championships
Types Of Event
About FDMC
Committee
Magazine
Clubwear
Contact Us
Join FDMC
Event locations
Links

Recent updates:

The 05/Nov
Autumn Antics Slalom
Regs and Entry

The 01/Dec
Gwyn Jones Memorial Rally
Regs and Entry

The 5/Dec
Christmas Social Club Night

Find us on Facebook
Abingdon CAR-nival Sprint and Rally, June 2003

(Pictures - RallyGallery: to display captions, rest cursor on pictures)

Our premier event, the CAR-nival motorsport weekend is organised jointly with Sutton and Cheam MC, at Abingdon Airfield. Its unique and very popular format combines, over two days, a sprint with two timed courses, a single venue tarmac stage rally, a tarmac autotest run by Windsor CC, and various social activities.

This report features a selection of the FDMC competitors in this year's event. In the Rally, Jeremy Straker, with Neil Harrison co-driving, finished 4th overall with the unique, 2 litre 16 valve Vauxhall engined GTM: while Simon and Adrian May brought their Escort home 13th overall, after some early electrical problems.

Jeremy Straker and Neil Harrison Simon and Adrian May

The Sprint, which is a round of several championships, included 15 FDMC entries, the first group shown here comprising Alan Wood, Paul Webb, Dave Dockree, Keith Hazell, Barry Sayers, and Rod Styles - whose Anglia also has 2 litres from Luton under the bonnet.

Rod Styles' Anglia, now with 200+ bhp Class winner, Alan Wood
Paul Webb's 1.4 litre 205 Dave Dockree
Keith Hazell Barry Sayers

First runs at Abingdon tend to take place through early morning mist, as shown in these shots of Ian Anderson, Andy Silman, Nigel Patten and Matthew Preston....

Ian Anderson Andy Silman, 2nd in class
Nigel Patten Matthew Preston

The sun came out eventually, with Ian Gaskell seen here, hard at work in his 1.4 BDG engined Westfield.

Ian Gaskell

Results - FDMC members

CAR-nival Rally
Jeremy Straker/Neil Harrison, GTM Coupe 2.0 4th O/A, 1st in class
Simon May / Adrian May, Escort Mk2 2.0 13th O/A, 4th in class
Dave Dockree / Nick Davies, Sunbeam Ti 1.6 46th O/A, 11th in class
Brian Stevens / Tom Swinney, Mazda RX7 Retired
Guy Wigley / Bruce Coate Bond, Escort Maxi Did not start

CAR-nival Sprint (total of best times for both courses)
Alan Wood, Westfield SEi 102.51 1st, class 7
Andy Silman, Westfield SeiW 105.36 2nd, class 8
Ian Gaskell, Westfield SEiW 105.37 6th, class 12
Philip Wood, Westfield SEi 106.18 3rd, class 7
Nick Davies, Mazda RX7 turbo 111.82 6th, class 6
Dave Dockree, Mazda RX7 turbo 112.2 8th, class 6
Keith Hazell, Sylva Stryker 113.01 8th, class 7
Barry Sayers, Golf Mk 1 GTi 122.76 11th, class 5
Matthew Preston, 205GTi 1.9 122.93 4th, class 2
Roger Lane, XR3i 123.66 5th, class 2
Craig Smith, BMW M3 125.68 11th, class 3
Rod Styles, Anglia 1700 129.75 9th, class 10
Paul Webb, 205GTi 129.93 3rd, class 4
Nigel Patten, R8 Gordini 130.22 4th, class 4
Ian Anderson, Corsa Sport 138.84 8th, class 2

Copyright Farnborough District Motor Club Ltd, 1999 - 2017.