FDMC
Home
News & Social
Calendar
FDMC Forum
Event Reports
Championships
Types Of Event
About FDMC
Committee
Magazine
Contact Us
Join FDMC
Event locations
Links

Recent updates:

Regs and entry for the 2017 Abingdon CAR-nival.

Regs, and online entry, for the 23/April
Dimanche Sprint

Regs and entry for the 6/May
Navigational Scatter

Regs, and online entry, for the 14/May
Spring Solo

Find us on Facebook
FDMC Summer Sort-Out Grass Autotest, June 2003

(Pictures - Paul Prescott: to display captions, rest cursor on pictures)

This year's Summer Sort Out Out took place at Birtley Green, with the entries coming from FDMC and Hart Motor Club. Bill Anderson, shown here, shared the Hockham Special K with its owner and builder Alan, and hit the winning groove, to take Fastest Time of Day by some 25 seconds.

Bill Anderson

John Swinney was the Class D winner with his Celica GT4, and Russell Roberts' daughter Emma is seen here driving the course car.

John Swinney Emma Roberts

Anna Payne raised the dust with this later model Metro, while Dave Dockree and his Sunbeam Ti took first in Class C.

Anna Payne Dave Dockree

James Lumley took second in class A with this Mini, and the GT6, expertly restored by Mike Williams, was driven by Mike to second in class E.

James Lumley Mike Willams

The Colt, from Nick Davies' collection, was driven by Simon Phelps (1st in class B) and Jon Payne (2nd in class B), and the Nova was shared by James Peckham and Jean Pierre Kotze (yes, it's the same one Jamie Bailey drove, at the Challenge Shield autotest).

Simon Phelps - or Jon Payne James Peckham - or Jean Pierre Kotze

Lastly, a panoramic shot by Paul (OK, we just cropped it this way)..... Piers Evershed gave his Polo another good outing, to take second overall and first in Class A.

Piers Evershed

Award Winners (with total times in seconds)
Bill Anderson, Special K 548.6 FTD
Piers Evershed, Polo 575.0 1st in class A
James Lumley, Mini 590.2 2nd in class A
Simon Phelps, Colt 597.0 1st in class B
Jon Payne, Colt 600.7 2nd in class B
Alan Hockham, Special K 616.7 1st in class E
Dave Dockree, Sunbeam 1.6 Ti 632.3 1st in class C
John Swinney, Celica GT4 673.3 1st in class D
Mike Williams, GT6 681.4 2nd in class E

Copyright Farnborough District Motor Club Ltd, 1999 - 2017.